Home Local News H.S. Baseball Playoffs: Schedules and Highlights

H.S. Baseball Playoffs: Schedules and Highlights

51
0

Check below to see where your favorite Coastal Bend team is playing in the playoffs.

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas — Here is the schedule for the high school baseball playoffs beginning the first week of May and running up to the state tournament in Round Rock and Austin.

BI-DISTRICT ROUND:
CLASS 5A:
#2 Ray vs. Laredo Martin (Best 2-of-3 Series):

Game 1: Fri. 6 PM @ Laredo Veterans Field
Game 2: Sat. 2 PM @ Cabaniss Field
Game 3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

#19 Veterans Memorial vs. Mission Veterans Memorial (Best 2-of-3 Series):
Game 1: Fri. 7 PM @ Hebbronville
Game 2: Sat. 2 PM @ Hebbronville
Game 3: 30 min. after (if nec.)

Moody vs. Roma (Best 2-of-3 Series):
Game 1: Fri. 5 PM @ Roma
Game 2: Sat. 6 PM @ Cabaniss Field
Game 3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

Carroll vs. #10 La Joya Palmview (Best 2-of-3 Series):
Game 1: Fri. 7 PM @ Cabaniss Field
Game 2: Sat. 4 PM @ Palmview
Game 3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

CLASS 4A:
#1 Sinton vs. Freeport Brazosport (Best 2-of-3 Series):
Game 1: Thurs. 4 PM @ Victoria Riverside Stadium
Game 2: 30 min. after G1
Game 3: Fri. 4 PM @ Victoria Riverside Stadium (if nec.)

#3 Calallen vs. Raymondville (Best 2-of-3 Series):
Game 1: Fri. 7 PM @ Raymondville
Game 2: Sat. 2 PM @ Calallen
Game 3: 30 min. after (if nec.)

RGC Grulla at #12 Tuloso-Midway:
1-Game Playoff: Sat. 1 PM

#25 Rockport-Fulton vs. West Columbia (Best 2-of-3 Series):
Game 1: Fri. 7 PM @ Rockport-Fulton
Game 2: Sat. 2 PM @ West Columbia
Game 3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

Alice vs. La Feria (Best 2-of-3 Series):
Game 1: Fri. 6 PM @ Alice
Game 2: Sat. 2 PM @ La Feria
Game 3: Mon. 6 PM @ Alice (if nec.)

Ingleside at Sweeny:
1-Game Playoff: Fri. 7 PM

Robstown vs. Hidalgo (Best 2-of-3 Series):
Game 1: Fri. 7 PM @ Robstown
Game 2: Sat. 4 PM @ Hidalgo
Game 3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

CLASS 3A:
#24 Orange Grove vs. Banquete (Best 2-of-3 Series):

Game 1: Fri. 7 PM @ Falfurrias
Game 2: Sat. 4 PM @ Alice
Game 3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

Bishop vs. Goliad (Best 2-of-3 Series):
Game 1: Fri. 7 PM @ Coastal Bend College
Game 2: Sat. 2 PM @ Bishop
Game 3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

London vs. Odem:
1-Game Playoff: Sat. Noon @ Robstown

Taft vs. Santa Gertrudis Academy (Best 2-of-3 Series):
Game 1: Fri. 7:30 PM @ Sinton
Game 2: Sat. 2 PM @ Sinton
Game 3: 30 min. after (if nec.)

CLASS 2A:
Freer vs. Three Rivers (Best 2-of-3 Series):
Game 1: Fri. 7 PM @ Freer
Game 2: Sat. Noon @ Three Rivers
Game 3: 30 min. after G2 (if nec.)

Premont vs. Port Aransas (Best 2-of-3 Series):
Game 1: Fri. 6 PM @ Bishop
Game 2: Sat. 1 PM @ Flour Bluff
Game 3: 30 min. after (if nec.)

Refugio vs. La Villa (Best 2-of-3 Series):
Game 1: Fri. 4 PM @ La Villa
Game 2: 30 min. after G1
Game 3: Sat. Noon @ Refugio (if nec.)

Riviera Kaufer vs. #16 Kenedy (Best 2-of-3 Series):
Game 1: Fri. 7 PM @ Riviera Kaufer
Game 2: Sat. 4 PM @ Kenedy
Game 3: 30 min. after (if nec.)

CLASS 1A:
Benavides vs. Runge:
1-Game Playoff: Fri. 7 PM @ Aransas Pass

TIEBREAKERS:
29-5A 3rd Place: Carroll 4, Moody 5 (9 inn. – HIGHLIGHTS)

30-3A 1st Place: Bishop 1, London 0 (HIGHLIGHTS)

30-3A 4th Place: Banquete 3, Falfurrias 1

This article is first published on Source link

Previous articlePolice searching for suspects in rolling gun battle | Latest Headlines
Next articleDirect Flights from St. Louis to Toronto to Resume this Weekend | St. Louis Metro News | St. Louis | St. Louis News and Events