Home World Winners and nominees for the 2022 Oscars

Winners and nominees for the 2022 Oscars

45
0

Winners and nominees for the 2022 Oscars

WINNERS AND NOMINATES

ACTOR Starring
TO WIN
WILL SMITH
King Richard

NOMINATES
XAVIER BARDEM
Being Ricardas
BENEDICT CAMBERBATCH
The power of the dog
ANDREW GARFIELD
tick, tick … BOOM!
DENZEL WASHINGTON
Macbeth’s tragedy

ACTOR IN THE ROLE OF ADDITIONAL
TO WIN
THREE KOTSUR
CODA

NOMINATES
CERAN HINDS
Belfast
Jesse Plemons
The power of the dog
J. K. Simmons
Being Ricardas
KODI SMIT-MCPHEE
The power of the dog

ACTRESS IN THE LEADING ROLE
TO WIN
Jessica Chastain
Eyes of Tammy Faye

NOMINATES
ALIVIA KOLMAN
The lost daughter
PENELOPE CROSS
Parallel mothers
NEVER KIDMAN
Being Ricardas
CHRISTEN STEWART
Spencer

ACTRESS AS A SUPPLEMENTARY
TO WIN
ARIANA DEBOS
West Side Story

NOMINATES
Jesse Buckley
The lost daughter
Judy Dench
Belfast
KIRSTEN DUNST
The power of the dog
ARIES ELIS
King Richard

MULTRAPHILIC FILM
TO WIN
ENCANTO
Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvette Merino and Clark Spencer

NOMINATES
RUN
Jonas Poer Rasmussen, Monica Helstrom, Signe Birge Sorensen and Charlotte de La Gurner
LUKA
Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
Mitchells v. MACHINES
Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
PARADISE AND THE LAST DRAGON
Don Hall, Carlos Lopez Variety, Osnat Schurer and Peter Del Veca

CINEMA
TO WIN
SMOKE
Greig Fraser

NOMINATES
NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Dan Lowstsen
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Ari Wegner
MACBETH’S TRAGEDY
Bruno Delbonel
WEST SIDE HISTORY
Janusz Kaminski

Costume design
TO WIN
CRUELLA
Jenny Biven

NOMINATES
SIRANA
Massimo Cantini Parini and Jacqueline Duran
SMOKE
Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Luis Sequeira
WEST SIDE HISTORY
Paul Taiswell

Directing
TO WIN
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Jane Campion

NOMINATES
BELFAST
Kenneth Branagh
DRIVE MY CAR
Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Licorice pizza
Paul Thomas Anderson
WEST SIDE HISTORY
Steven Spielberg

DOCUMENTARY (FUNCTIONAL)
TO WIN
SUMMER OF THE SOUL (… OR IF THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TRANSMITTED ON TV)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fivolent and David Dinerstein

NOMINATES
ASSUMPTION
Jessica Kingdan, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
ATTIC
Stanley Nelson and Tracy A. Curry
RUN
Jonas Poer Rasmussen, Monica Helstrom, Signe Birge Sorensen and Charlotte de La Gurner
WRITE BY FIRE
Rinto Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT TOPIC)
TO WIN
QUEEN OF BASKETBALL
Ben Proudfoot

NOMINATES
HEARING
Matt Ogens and Jeff McLean
LEAD ME
Pedro Kos and John Shank
THREE SONGS FOR BENAZIR
Elizabeth Mirzai and Gulistan Mirzai
WHEN WE WERE BULGARIAN
Jay Rosenblatt

FILM EDITING
TO WIN
SMOKE
Joe Walker

NOMINATES
DO NOT WATCH
Hank Corwin
CAROL RICHARD
Pamela Martin
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Peter Skiberas
TIC, TIC … BOOM!
Miran Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
TO WIN
DRIVE MY CAR
Japan

NOMINATES
RUN
Denmark
THE HAND OF GOD
Italy
LUNANA: AS IN CLASS
Bhutan
THE WORST MAN IN THE WORLD
Norway

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLE
TO WIN
EYES THEME FAYE
Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

NOMINATES
COMING 2 AMERICA
Mike Marina, Stacy Morris and Carla Farmer
CRUELLA
Nadia Stacey, Naomi Don and Julia Vernon
SMOKE
Donald Movat, Love Larsson and Eva von Barr
GUCCI HOUSE
Goran Lundström, Anna Karin Locke and Frederic Aspiras

MUSIC (original score)
TO WIN
SMOKE
Hans Zimmer

NOMINATES
DO NOT WATCH
Nicholas Brittle
ENCANTO
Germain Franco
PARALLEL MOTHERS
Alberta Iglesias
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Johnny Greenwood

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
TO WIN
NO TIME TO DIE
with “No Time to Die”; Music and lyrics: Billy Ailish and Phineas O’Connell

NOMINATES
BE ALIVE
from King Richard; Music and lyrics by DIXSON and Beyonce Knowles-Carter
DOS ORUGUITAS
from Encanto; Music and lyrics by Lynn-Manuel Miranda
TO THE JOY
from Belfast; Music and lyrics by Van Morrison
SOMETHING YOU DO
of the four good days; Music and lyrics by Diane Warren

BEST PICTURE
TO WIN
CODA
Philippe Russell, Fabrice Janfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, producers

NOMINATES
BELFAST
Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Blacksmith and Tamar Thomas, producers
DO NOT WATCH
Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, producers
DRIVE MY CAR
Teruhisa Yamamoto, producer
SMOKE
Mary Perent, Danny Villeneuve and Cale Boiter, producers
CAROL RICHARD
Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, producers
Licorice pizza
Sarah Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, producers
NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, producers
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Jane Campion, Tanya Segatchyan, Emil Sherman, Ian Cunningham and Roger Frapier, producers
WEST SIDE HISTORY
Steven Spielberg and Christy Makoska Krieger, producers

DESIGN DESIGN
TO WIN
SMOKE
Production design: Patrice Vermet; Decoration set: Zuzana Sipos

NOMINATES
NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Directed by: Tamara Deverell; Decoration kit: Shane Vieau
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Production design: Grant Major; Decoration set: Amber Richards
MACBETH’S TRAGEDY
Directed by: Stefan Dechant; Decoration set: Nancy Hay
WEST SIDE HISTORY
Design director: Adam Stockhausen; Decoration kit: Rena DeAngelo

CARD FILM (ANIMATION)
TO WIN
Wiper blade
Alberto Mielga and Leo Sanchez

NOMINATES
MATTER OF ART
Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
BEAST
Hugo Cavarubias and Teva Diaz
BOXING BALLET
Anton Thanks
ROBIN ROBIN
Dan Ojari and Mikey, please

CARDS FILM (LIVE FIGHTER)
TO WIN
GOOD LUCK
Aneil Karia and Reese Ahmed

NOMINATES
ALA KACHUU – TAKE AND RUN
Maria Brandl and Nadine Luchinger
Dress
Tadeusz Lysiak and Maciej Slesicki
IN MY MIND
Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
HOLD ON
K. D. Davila and Levin Menexe

SOUND
TO WIN
SMOKE
McRuth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Humphill and Ron Bartlett

NOMINATES
BELFAST
Denise Yard, Simon Chase, James Mater and Neve Adira
NO TIME TO DIE
Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
WEST SIDE HISTORY
Todd A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chamney, Andy Nelson and Sean Murphy

Visual effects
TO WIN
SMOKE
Paul Lambert, Tristan Miles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer

NOMINATES
FREE GUY
Sven Gilberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitidis and Dan Sudik
NO TIME TO DIE
Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Faulkner and Chris Corbould
SHAN-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS
Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
SPIDER: NOT ROAD AT HOME
Kelly Port, Chris Wagner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

WRITING (ADAPTED SCENE PLAY)
TO WIN
CODA
Screenplay by Sian Heather

NOMINATES
DRIVE MY CAR
Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
SMOKE
Screenplay by John Spices, Danny Villeneuve and Eric Roth
LOST DAUGHTER
Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
THE POWER OF THE DOG
Written by Jane Campion

WRITING (original script)
TO WIN
BELFAST
Written by Kenneth Branagh

NOMINATES
DO NOT WATCH
Screenplay by Adam McKay; The story of Adam McKay and David the Orphan
CAROL RICHARD
Written by Zach Bailin
Licorice pizza
Author: Paul Thomas Anderson
THE WORST MAN IN THE WORLD
Author: Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

This article is first published on Source link

Previous articleWisconsin Energy, Oracle, GE are stocks worth watching
Next articleThe market opens a strong rally on Thursday, although April is still at a pace to become the worst month in two years